Development of Large-Current Indirectly CooledRadiation-Resistant Magnets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (60353372)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐放射線電磁石 / ビームライン
Research Abstract
We have developed indirectly cooled radiation-resistant magnet coils which can be loaded with larger current than before, which are required for upstream magnets of high-momentum beam lines to be constructed at the Hadron experimental facility in J-PARC. The indirectly cooled coils are made of solid-conductor-type mineral-insulation cables. In order to realize such a large -current indirectly cooled coils, heat problem at the end parts of the coils must be solved. For this purpose, we have carried out load tests using a test sample of the end parts, and have succeeded to load DC2000A to the test piece in vacuum by improving the emissivity and cooling structure of the end parts.