A study on the radiation resistance in a superconducting magnet mater for the next generation muon sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Makoto  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (70379303)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 耐放射線 / 超伝導磁石 / ミューオン / アルミ安定化超伝導線
Research Abstract
A superconducting magnet for the next generation muon experiments would be operated in a high radiation dose environment, thus the magnet materials should be chosen carefully considering its radiation hardness. In this study aluminum stabilizer and copper stabilizer used in the superconducting cable are irradiated by reactor neutrons, and the radiation effects in electric resistance are measured in-situ during exposure. The resistance of aluminum stabilizer is degraded at the same rate as in pure aluminum and the degradation rate of copper stabilizer is measured to be one third of aluminum.