Research of broadband data link electronics with tolerance to strong radiation and magnetic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2012-2015)
High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2011)
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takeo  東京大学, カブリ数物連携宇宙研究機構, 特任准教授 (40353370)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Mikihiko  高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 准教授 (80290857)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放射線耐性 / データ収集系 / ビーム試験実験 / 素粒子物理学実験 / 放射線 / 素粒子実験 / 中性子線 / γ線 / 光トランシーバー / FPGA / 磁場耐性 / データ通信エレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We searched for electronics parts that can be operable in a severe radiation and magnetic environment of a data acquisition electronics for high energy physics experiments.
We took Belle II experiment as the reference of our study. We bombarded background gamma rays and neutrons of the 10-year equivalent Belle II operation to several products of FPGAs, optical transceivers, regulators, etc. We identified some robust parts quantitatively for the long Belle II operation and published the results in a journal. We also identified a standard-design electronics will operate normally in a strong (~1T) magnetic field.
We extended our research to a radiation-tolerant detector rather than the electronics. We irradiated 50-year equivalent gamma rays to a vertex detector. We found sensor position distortion in the detector from the irradiation was negligible. We also found the mechanical strength of a thermal insulator and the peel strength of standard glue were not degraded by it.