Basic research of beam instability with high current ERL beam by newly developed position monitor of superconducting cavities precisely
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroshi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (50345229)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords加速器 / ビーム物理 / 超伝導空洞 / CWライナック / 超精密測定 / エネルギー回収 / 極低温 / モニター / エネルギー回収ライナック / ビーム制御 / 耐放射線 / ビーム不安定性 / ERL / 非接触測定 / レーザー / 超低温 / 超伝導
Research Abstract
Alignment of superconducting cavities is one of the important issues for next generation accelerator like energy recovery linac (ERL). To measure the cavity displacement under cooling to liquid He temperature more precisely, we newly developed the position monitor by using white light interferometer. This monitor is based on the measurement of the interference of light between the measurement target and the reference point. It can measure the position from the outside of the cryomodule. We applied this monitor to the main linac cryomodule at ERL test facility and successfully measured the displacement during 2K cooling with the resolution of +-5um. And by monitoring these displacements in detail, we achieved the energy recovery with 6uA CW beam.