Development of ultra-high availability beam operation system usinginnovative alarm system for large scale accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
SATOH Masanori  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 准教授 (90353367)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords加速器 / 線形加速器 / フィードバック / アラームシステム / ビーム制御 / ビーム運転
Research Abstract
In this research, the ultra-high availability beam operation system for the next generation large scale accelerator has been studied. This system is based on the innovative alarm system. During the beam operation at KEK electron/positron injector linac, the large number of operation data has been stably acquired via EPICS control system framework. We have obtained knowledge on the feasibility of high-efficient feedback operation using the on-line beam simulation and fast diagnostic system to real beam operation.