Systematic linear-response calculations of medium-heavy unstable nuclei in a nuclear energy-density-functional approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Kenichi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (00567547)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords集団運動 / 原子核密度汎関数法 / 乱雑位相近似法 / 核子対相関 / 対相関 / スピン・アイソスピン応答 / 巨大共鳴 / ベータ崩壊 / 低エネルギー集団励起モード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new calculation scheme based on a Skyrme-energy density functional (EDF) was developed and applied to systematic calculation of linear responses of nuclei in a wide mass region. It was shown that the Skyrme EDF is able to reproduce well the giant multipole resonances in the stable rare-earth nuclei, in which lots of experimental data are available. Then, the nuclear matter properties such as incompressibility were extracted through the excitation energies of giant resonances. Furthermore, the calculation scheme was extended to describe the spin-isospin responses. It was shown that beta-decay rates of deformed neutron-rich nuclei relevant to the r-process nucleosynthesis could be produced quantitatively with a proper choice of the proton-neutron pairing interaction.