Topological aspects in particle physics, cosmology, condensed matter physics, and mathematical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
ETO MINORU  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50595361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords素粒子物理学理論 / 対称性 / 位相的ソリトン / 物性物理学理論 / 数理物理 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / 分野横断型研究 / 素粒子物理学 / 国際研究者交流 チェコ / 国際情報交換 イタリア / 国際情報交換 イスラエル / 対称性の自発的破れ / 国際情報交流 イタリア国 / 国際情報交流 チェコ / 国際研究者交流 イスラエル / 分野横断的研究
Research Abstract
Figuring out symmetries behind various phenomena leads us to deeper understandings of the nature. In my research I focused on topological solitons in addition to symmetries. This allows us to study various phenomena among particle physics, cosmology, nuclear physics, and condensed matter physics in cross-cutting ways. In particular, my interest was put on vortex strings and domain walls. With universal understandings on them, I successfully clarified many properties of the solitons in supersymmetric gauge theories and in dense QCD. Furthermore, a nice mechanism for dynamical construction of the brane-world scenario was found, a possible explanation of extremely strong magnetic field of magnetors was proposed, and new interesting multi-vortex molecules were found in multiple Bose-Einstein condensates. These phenomena seem to be unrelated at all. However, my research shows that they are indeed closely related and we may acquire universal understanding of them.