Single molecule absorption spectroscopy using nanophotonic devices for non-fluorescent molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Masazumi  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 助教 (30540190)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 一分子分光 / ナノフォトニクス / 物理化学 / 量子エレクトロニクス / ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
This research aims at development of sensitive single molecule absorption spectroscopy of non-fluorescent molecules by increasing molecular absorption cross-section dramatically with nanophotonic devices. The main results of this project were following three. (1) We demonstrated that single colloidal quantum dots can couple with optical nanofiber with a coupling efficiency of 7.4%. This coupling efficiency estimates 0.1% of optical absorption by single molecules on optical nanofiber even at room temperature. (2) We investigated the coupling of the optical nanofibers with various nanophotonic structures using numerical simulations and found best possible nanophotonic waveguide structures where the maximum absorption of single molecules can be obtained. (3) We have demonstrated the fabrication of free-standing silicon nitride waveguides for this absorption spectroscopy.