Quantum dynamical study of ultrafast dynamics in early processes of photoinduced phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAESHIMA Nobuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 講師 (90390658)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光物性 / 強相関系 / 光誘起相転移 / 強相関電子系 / 電子格子相互作用 / モット絶縁体
Research Abstract
There are many materials which show so-called photoinduced phase transitions, macroscopic changes of electronic states induced by photoirradiation. In this study, we theoretically clarify physical properties of photoexcited states generated immediately after the photoirradiation and the subsequent dynamics. In particular, we carry out numerical analysis of the photoexcited states and dynamical properties of one-dimensional (1D) electron-lattice systems corresponding to quasi-1D organic compounds and a multi-band Hubbard model which is a minimal model of transition metal oxides.