Study of salt-nanoprecipitation in solid-polymer electrolyte by means of tracer diffusion and nanospace analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kiminori  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00401448)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高分子電解質 / ナノ空間 / 陽電子 / ポジトロニウム / 固体高分子電解質 / ナノ偏析 / トレーサー
Research Abstract
The phenomenon of salt-nanoprecipitation was studied for solid-polymer electrolyte by impedance measurements, diffusion experiments, positronium (Ps) lifetime spectroscopy, and positron-age-momentum-correlation (AMOC) spectroscopy. The impedance measurements, diffusion experiments, and Ps lifetime spectroscopy significantly detected the onset of salt-nanoprecipitation. AMOC spectroscopy revealed that the elemental environment around the open nanospaces began to vary earlier than the onset of salt-nanoprecipitation detected by the impedance measurements, diffusion experiments, and Ps lifetime spectroscopy. This implies the pre-transition phenomenon of the salt-nanoprecipitation.