spin physics of topological insulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Takehito  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (30578216)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトポロジカル絶縁体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Topological insulators are new states of matter where the surface electrons obey the Dirac equation at low energy. The spin and momentum of the Dirac fermions are locked, and hence with topological insulators, one can expect interesting spintronics effects. I have investigated spin related phenomena in topological insulators with ferromagnets attached and clarified the relation between the magnetization and surface transports.