Experimental study on current-induced force in metallic monatomic wires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIOTA Tadashi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40343165)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsメゾスコピック系 / 金属単原子ワイヤー / ブレークジャンクション / 力学特性 / 単原子ワイヤー / 機械的特性 / 電流誘起力
Research Abstract
Simultaneous measurement system on mechanical and electrical properties of a metallic monatomic wire was built to study experimentally a current-induced force in the wire. The mechanically controllable break junction combined with a tuning fork as a force sensor was used. Measured values using the tuning fork were analyzed by several theoretical models, and the model showing a good quantitative approximation was determined. Mechanical and electrical properties of Au monatomic wires were measured under a low temperature. Although it was observed that the resonance frequency of the tuning fork was shifted due to monatomic wire formation, a clear bias-dependence of the mechanical properties measured was not found.