Study of energy transition on an antenna chlorophyll film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Yoshihiro  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, マテリアルサイエンス研究科, 助教 (70467124)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords双極子-双極子相互作用 / 不均一幅広がり / 光和周波発生法 / 双極子相互作用 / 光和周波発生 / クロロフィル / 赤外分光法 / 光和周波分光法
Research Abstract
As the first step for understanding dipole-dipole interaction among molecules on a solid surface, we observed Sum Frequency Generation (SFG) spectra of H-Si(111)1×1 surface with coverage reduction. As the results, the peak positions of SFG spectra attributed to Si-H stretching vibration were red-shifted, and the widths of them were broadened with the coverage reduction. The red-shifted peak positions were well consistent with those calculated by theory of dipole-dipole interaction. However, the width broadening were not well consistent with the calculated those, and thus those may be attributed to local structure defects or effects of neighbor dangling bonds.