Microscopic physical properties and visualization of the crystallographic, electric, and magnetic domains in multiferroics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAKA Toru  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (80525973)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords誘電体 / マルチフェロイックス / 磁性体 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Crystallographic, electric, and magnetic domain structures in multiferroics and the related materials were investigated by in situ TEM with changing temperature, magnetic field, and electric one. We found a modulated structure, which is related to the helical magnetic structure, in a hexaferrite which exhibits magnetoelectric properties at room temperature. We developed a new method of observation of the domain structures. By adopting the in situ observation methods, we found temperature- and magnetic-field-induced structural phase transitions in a double perovskite cobaltate.