Development of Orbital Resolved Hard X-ray Photoemission to Study Metal-Insulator Transition of Strongly Correlated Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Hidenori  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 助教 (00397746)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords硬X線光電子分光 / 強相関酸化物 / 金属絶縁体転移 / 角度分解光電子分光 / 共鳴非弾性X線散乱 / 光電子分光 / 強相関電子系 / 共鳴非弾性散乱 / 軟X線光電子分光 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
To reveal the origin of Metal-Insulator transition in strongly correlated materials, it is essential to reveal the orbital resolved electronic structures. In this project, we developed the polarization dependent hard X-ray photoemission system, and succeeded to determine the ground state wave function from the linear dichroism of the core level spectra. Furthermore, as for the complementary techniques, we demonstrated the micro soft-X-ray angle-resolved photoemission and the polarized resonant inelastic X-ray scattering for Vanadium Oxides to determine the three dimensional band structure and the orbital polarized electron excitations.