Unoccupied electronic state and ultra-fast electron dynamics on dope-controlled graphene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Kazutoshi  佐賀大学, シンクロトロン光応用研究センター, 准教授 (30332183)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords表面・界面 / グラフェン / 光電子分光 / 2光子光電子分光 / 放射光 / レーザー / 2光子光電子分光
Research Abstract
Unoccupied electronic band structure and ultra-fast electron dynamics on graphite and epitaxial graphene grown on SiC have been studied by time- and angle-resolved photoemission and synchrotron radiation photoemission measurements. The momentum-resolved lifetime of IPS electrons on graphite and electron dynamics in 3.14* state of epitaxial graphene with the thickness between 1 and 3 MLs have been elucidated.