Electron correlation and quasiparticle states in d-electron systems studied by high-resolution bulk-sensitive photoelectron spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Atsushi  甲南大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50397775)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords光電子分光 / バルク敏感 / 鉄系超伝導体 / d電子系 / モット絶縁体 / スピン軌道相互作用 / 強相関電子系 / d電子系 / 強相関物質 / 5d電子系 / スレーター絶縁体
Research Abstract
Bulk electronic structures in strongly correlated nd (n=3,4,and 5) electron systems have been investigated by high-energy photoelectron spectroscopy with large probing depth. The strong spin-orbit interaction gives a dominant contribution to the physical properties in the 5d electron systems. Even in the well-known "Mott" insulators in 3d and 5d electron systems, for instance Sr2IrO4, it has been revealed that the anti-ferromagnetic correlation effect plays an important role in the insulating states. Meanwhile, the electronic states in metallic d-electron systems, for instance an iron superconductor FeSe, can be simply described as the Fermi liquid.