Exploration of giant piezoelectric materials using high-pressure synthesis and understanding of their mechanisms using thermal measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Makoto  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 超伝導物性ユニット, 主任研究員 (40442727)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造相転移 / 強誘電相転移 / 単結晶 / 熱測定 / X線散乱 / 巨大圧電物質 / 酸化物強誘電体 / モルフォトロピック相境界 / 巨大圧電応答 / 熱物性
Research Abstract
Many transition metal oxides show interesting ferroelectric and structural phase transitions, as well as useful phenomena such as giant piezoelectric effects. In this study, structural phase transitions in pyrochlore Cd2Nb2O7 and perovskite Pr1-xLaxAlO3 were studied using x-ray scattering and specific heat measurements. Cd2Nb2O7 shows relaxor-like behavior and an unusual sequence of ferroelectric and ferroelastic transitions. Pr1-xLaxAlO3 has Jahn-Teller instabilities and shows unusual ferroelastic transitions. The results provide important perspectives on the emergence of giant piezoelectric effects in related materials.