Observation of magnetic excitations in 5d transition metal oxides by resonant inelastic scattering of synchrotron radiation x-rays
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
ISHII Kenji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究主幹 (40343933)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsX線散乱 / 非弾性散乱 / 磁気励起 / 強相関電子系 / X線散乱
Research Abstract
I demonstrated in this research that magnetic excitations in 5d transition metal oxides, focusing on iridium oxides here, can be observed by resonant inelastic scattering using synchrotron radiation x-rays. I introduced new optical devices and achieved the best energy resolution of 70 meV. Using the high-energy resolution, I successfully observed dispersive magnetic excitations in Sr_2_IrO_4 and Sr_3Ir_2O_7 and their temperature dependence, which clarified the effect of two-dimensional magnetic interaction in the materials.