Hydrostatic Pressure Effect of Quadrupole Response in the 5f-electon systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10456353)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords重い電子系 / 隠れた秩序 / 超音波測定 / 弾性定数 / 四極子感受率 / アクチノイド / 国際研究者交流:ドイツ / 国際研究者交流:米国 / 静水圧効果
Research Abstract
We have performed ultrasonic measurements of elastic constant (C11-C12)/2 on URu2Si2 by using long-pulsed magnetic field up to 68.7 T at Dresden High Magnetic-field Laboratory in order to investigate the multipole ordering models which has recently been proposed to explain the unknown 'hidden order' parameter of this compound. The present results show that the c-f hybridized heavy-electron state of this compound accompanies 3-lattice instability, and also suggest that the both hybridization and the lattice instability disappears at high magnetic field region.