Project/Area Number |
23740251
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE Yoichi 東北大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教 (80574649)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 高温超伝導 / ディラックコーン / 磁気抵抗効果 / 不純物置換効果 / 鉄ニクタイド超伝導体 / ホール効果 / 後方散乱の消失 / 近藤効果 / 鉄系超伝導体 |
Research Abstract |
Impurity substitution effects on Dirac cone in iron pnictide BaBa(Fe_<1-x>TM_xA_s)_2(TM=Ru,Mn) were investigated from the magnetoresistance and Hall resistivity measurements. The linear magnetoresitance resulting from the quantum limit of Dirac cone has been observed in Ba(FeAs)_2. Moreover, it was found from the magnetoresistance that Dirac cones are roust for both nonmagnetic- and magnetic-impurity substitution and the backward scattering of Dirac electrons via potential scatters are significantly suppressed. For the magnetic impurity substitution, the mass enhancement of Dirac electron has been confirmed at low temperatures, being consistent with the Kondo effect between Dirac electrons and localized electron spins.