Development of tunneling spectroscopy on Dirac electron system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Ryusuke  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (60302824)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsディラック電子系 / トンネル効果 / トポロジカル超伝導体 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 有機導体 / トンネル分光
Research Abstract
In order to investigate features of Dirac electron system realized both in the organic conductor, α-(BEDT-TTF)2I3, under pressure and on the surface of the topological insulator, Bi2Se3, tunneling spectroscopy techniques under magnetic fields are developed. As the results, the synthetic methods for high-quality samples of carrier-compensated Bi2Se3, and a strong candidate for a topological superconductor, Cu-intercalated Bi2Se3, and problems of tunneling spectroscopy on the above materials by the point-contact method are revealed.