Time- and angle-resolved photoemission study of high-Tc cuprates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Yukiaki  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30442924)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超高速現象 / 高温超伝導体 / 光電子分光 / 超短パルスレーザー / トポロジカル絶 縁体 / 表面光電効果 / 非線形光学過程 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / 強相関電子系
Research Abstract
A high-Tc copper-oxide superconductor is investigated by means of time- and angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy. We observe that the transient changes in the spectra occur only below a characteristic kink binding energy, and that the superconducting gap is transiently filled in the momentum region near the gap node. The results indicate that the scattering rate between the quasiparticle-excitations and the boson mode relevant for the kink is transiently increased so that the spectral weight is redistributed near the node and fills the superconducting gap in the nodal region. We also find a phenomenon wherein the efficiency of photoemission is modified when the surface is driven into non-equilibrium. This observation provides insights into the mechanism of photoemission from surface.