Thermal transport of Dirac fermions in multiband system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONOIKE Takako  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (70447316)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords分子性固体・有機導体 / ディラック電子系 / 圧力 / 熱起電力測定 / ディラック電子 / 熱起電力 / ネルンスト効果 / 有機導体
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to clarify the thermal transport of Dirac fermions in multiband system. The target material is the organic conductor θ-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3, which has both Dirac-cone band and usual parabolic band under pressure. To begin with, we study the thermal transport of α-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 in which only Dirac-cone band exists.We have measured the thermopower and Nernst effect of α-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 under pressure. Because we obtained surprisingly interesting results in this system, we concentrated our research on this material. In the quantum limit region, the extremely large Nernst effect (>1mV/K) rather than the Seebeck effect was observed. This unusual behavior results from the intrinsic nature of the zero-mode (N=0) Landau level characteristic of the Dirac fermion system. The possible origin of the giant Nernst signal compared with that of graphene is the sharp width of the Landau level and the Zeeman gap in high-puritygα-(BEDT-TTF)_2I_3 crystal.