Quantum many-body state due to nonmagnetic degrees of freedom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazumasa  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (30456199)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords強相関系 / 四極子 / 四極子秩序 / 朝永ラッティンジャー液体 / モンテカルロ法 / スピン波 / 超伝導 / マグノン / 強相関電子系 / フラストレーション / 近藤効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Magnetic degrees of freedom have played a main role in our modern technology for many years. Recently, there appeared a considerable interest on non-magnetic degrees of freedom inherent in the nature of electrons. In this study, we have discussed various properties arising from such nonmagnetic degrees of freedom: "Chirality" formed by several spins turns out to be a main player in Kondo problem in tetrahedron spin configuration. "Quadrupole" moments that is anisotropic charge distributions of electrons, give a new opportunity of critical phenomena related to so called XY universality class. We have also developed a new Monte Carlo algorithm for one-dimensional systems and a theory for certain class of superconductivity. We expect that these results becomes the fundamentals for future studies in this field.