Study on mechanism of iron-based superconductors by using many-variable variational Monte Carlo Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHIRO Misawa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10582687)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / 第一原理計算 / 強相関電子系 / 高温超伝導 / 高温超伝導体
Research Abstract
We analyze ab initio low-energy effective models for iron-based superconductors by using many-variable variational Monte Carlo method. By analyzing five different materials, we show that the ab initio low-energy effective models successfully reproduce magnitudes of the magnetic ordered moment and magnetic-order patterns observed in iron-based superconductors. We also clarify that the iron-based superconductors are under strong influence of d Mott insulators. Furthermore, we examine the possibility of the superconductivity in electron-doped region.