Thermoelectric study of quantum criticality in heavy-fermion metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Yo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (40514740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / 重い電子系 / 熱電係数 / 量子臨界点 / 量子臨界現象
Research Abstract
Quantum critical phenomena of the heavy-fermion materials have been studied by the low-temperature thermoelectric coefficient measurements. As a result, distinct nature of quantum criticality between two representative Yb-based quantum critical materials β-YbAlB4 and YbRh 2 Si2 has been revealed by contrasting behaviors of the Seebeck coefficient near their quantum critical points (QCP). Moreover, a satisfactory of the Wiedemann-Franz law has been verified in YbRh 2 Si2 at the QCP. These results place strong constraint on models for the quantum criticality of these materials.