Search for Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid in liquid 3He confined in one-dimensional pores
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Junko  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 助教 (70377018)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords1次元量子系 / 朝永‐ラッティンジャー液体 / 1次元系 / ヘリウム3 / ナノスケール / NMR / 朝永∸ラッティンジャー液体 / ヘリウム4 / ヘリウム3 / ヘリウム4
Research Abstract
The purpose of study is to search the feature of a quasi one-dimensional (1D) system of fermion with a hard core. For this purpose, we adopt the system of 3He which is confined into a nanometer-size 1D channel. We have performed NMR measurements under the saturation vapor pressure, and observed the reduction of magnetic moment at low temperatures. This is due to the degenerate of liquid 3He in the channel. Our findings are significant advance to search the feature of degenerate phase in quasi 1D system of 3He.
As a target for comparison, a 4He system, which obeys bose statistics, is important. Thus, we have also promoted the study of 4He confined in 1D channel. We found that the superfluid response shows a large frequency dependence. Furthermore, this dynamic superfluid response is consistent with the theoretical prediction based on the Tomonaga-Luttinger liquid model.