Strong Non-geometrical Frustration Effect in Neodymium Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
WATANUKI Ryuta  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 特別研究教員 (30396808)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / ネオジム化合物 / 多極子 / 部分成分磁気秩序 / 4f電子系 / 4f電子系 / 共鳴X線回折 / マクロ物性測定 / 平均場計算 / 弾性定数 / 中性子回折 / フラストレーション
Research Abstract
Neodymium compounds NdB4, NdCu2Si2 and NdCu2Ge2 show unusual magnetic properties called "Magnetic component separation" and "Successive components-separated magnetic transitions", which only component of the magnetic moments along the non-magnetic easy axis in the paramagnetic state are arranged independently. In this study, I have tried to elucidate the mechanism of properties. I have measured the magnetization, specific heat, elastic constants, resonant r-ray scattering, neutron diffraction, and I was studying by analysis of the results of these experiments and comparison with the theoretical calculation based on the meanfield approximation. Consequently,