Neutron scattering investigation of the novel itinerant-electron frustration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TABATA Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00343244)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフラストレーション / 量子臨界現象 / スピン凍結 / muSR / 幾何学的フラストレーション / クラスターグラス / 超常磁性 / x線磁気円二色性 / 熱膨張・磁歪 / 磁気体積効果
Research Abstract
The stella quadrangula lattice, which is a cornner-shared netwark of stella quadrangula units consisting of two nested tetrahedra with same center of gravity, is a novel frustrated lattice. In the eta-carbide compounds, the magnetic 3d atoms form the stella quadrangula lattice, and hence, new phenomena caused by the new geometric magnetic frustration are expected. We investigated two eta-carbide compounds, Fe3Mo3N and Fe6W6C, by means of magnetization, electrical resistivity, thermal conductivity, thermal expansion, magetostriction, and muSR experiments, and discovered intriguing phenomena.
Fe3Mo3N shows a ferromagnetic quantum critical behavior as well as a random spin freezing, indicating the ferromagnetic order is suppressed by the geometric frustration. Fe6W6C shows a successive spin freezing caused by the geometric frustration originating from two tetrahedra in the stella quadrangula. These results are caused by the inherent frustration of the stella quadrangula lattice.