Development of novel transport phenomena generated by Dirac electrons in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications (2012)
Osaka University (2011)
Principal Investigator
FUSEYA Yuki  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (00377954)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsディラック電子 / スピン軌道相互作用 / スピン流 / ビスマス / スピンホール効果 / 角度分解ランダウスペクトル / 反磁性 / 双晶 / 微少散逸電流 / スピン偏極電流 / 国際研究者交流 / フランス
Research Abstract
Spin-transport phenomena of Dirac electrons in solids are investigated on the basis of the linear response theory and the Kubo formula. It is shown that the fully spin-polarized electric current is possible by using the circularly polarized light. It is also shown that the spin-Hall insulator is achieved for the Dirac electron systems. Surprisingly, it is found that the formula of the spin-Hall insulator has the exactly same form as that of the diamagnetic susceptibility. By the collaboration with the experimental group, it is shown that the angle resolved Landau spectrum can be correctly fitted by the extended Dirac model up to 30 tesla, and the mysterious peak structure can be understood as the twinning effect.