Thermodynamical investigation of pressure-temperature phase diagram of oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2013)
Osaka University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Atsushi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (10397763)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords固体酸素 / 圧力-温度相図 / 交流比熱測定 / 共振周波数測定 / 交流比熱 / 圧力温度相図 / 交流磁化率測定 / 温度圧力相図 / 交流磁化率 / 圧力
Research Abstract
Solid oxygen is the only simple homonuclear diatomic molecule having a magnetic degree of freedom, and shows various magnetisms and crystal structures as a function of temperature and pressure. Although there are several suggestions of pressure-temperature phase diagram through mainly optical experiments, the diagram is still controversial. In this research project, we have tried to determine the phase boundary of solid oxygen thermodynamically. We have established the diagram of solid oxygen up to 5 GPa and below room temperature via thermodynamic quantities, such as specific heat and magnetic susceptibility under pressures, developed in this project, and discovered a possible new solid phase.