NMR study of topological superconductor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2013)
Okayama University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IWASE Fumitatsu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 加藤分子物性研究室, 協力研究員 (30512868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsトポロジカル超伝導 / 核磁気共鳴 / 量子スピン液体 / 超伝導 / 有機導体 / 新奇超伝導 / トポロジカル絶縁体 / NMR
Research Abstract
A strong candidate of topological superconductor CuxBi2Se3 was studied by NMR. 63Cu, 209Bi, 77Se NMR signals were found. The NMR study indicates that the Bi2Se3 layer is the conducting layer. 125Te NMR study revealed a superconducting transition in a new superconducting material Ir1-xPtxTe2, which has strong spin-orbit coupling. Next, a superconductivity near a quantum spin liquid phase was focused. The superconductivity was successfully observed by resistivity measurement under pressure in organic mixed crystals Et2Me2As1-xSbx[Pd(dmit)2]2.