Dopant ordering and enhancement of superconducting transition temperature induced by co-doping of iron-based superconductors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Kazutaka  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (40361175)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温超伝導 / 鉄系超伝導体 / 新物質開発
Research Abstract
Iron-based superconductors consist of alternating two-dimensional Fe2As2layers and spacer layers. In order to realize higher transition temperature Tc, it is essential to seek novel spacer layers to optimize the electronic state in Fe2As2layer. The spacer layers reported so far consist of ionic chemical bonds. In this study, we discovered iron-based superconductors Ca10(PtnAs8)(Fe2-xPtxAs2)5(n = 3, 4) with PtnAs8spacer layers made of covalent chemical bonds. Tc= 17 K was observed in the beta phase (n = 3), in which Pt and vacancy are ordered in the spacer layer. By adjusting the amounts of Pt and vacancy, Tcwas raised up to 38 K in the alpha phase (n = 4). Our results demonstrated that a variety of spacer layers can be included in the iron-based superconductors.