Modulated ferromagnetic structure in rare-earth clathrate compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ONIMARU TAKAHIRO  広島大学, 先端物質科学研究科, 准教授 (50444708)
Research Collaborator UMEO Kazunori  広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 准教授 (10223596)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords希土類クラスレート / ラットリング / 強磁性 / キャリアドープ / XMCD / 強相関電子系 / 磁性 / 熱電物性
Research Abstract
Eu clathrate Eu8Ga16Ge30 is a ferromagnet with TC=36 K. We examined relationship between rattling motion of the Eu guest atom and a modulated magnetic structure. The temperature dependence of the X-ray magnetic circular dichroism (XMCD) spectra agrees well with that of the DC magnetization at ambient pressure. At pressures up to 13.3 GPa, the divalent state of the Eu ions with J = 7/2 remains stable, but at 17 GPa the XMCD intensity is strongly suppressed and a spectral weight corresponding to the trivalent state of Eu ions appears in the X-ray absorption spectroscopy spectrum. The concurrent change from the type-I clathrate structure to an amorphous phase has been observed by X-ray diffraction experiment. In electron-doped systems, the temperature dependence of the saturated magnetization agrees with a mean-field calculation with a Heisenburg model. The results suggest that the modulated magnetic structure is probably attributed to the low carrier density.