| Project/Area Number |
23740276
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
| Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
KOYAMA Takehide 兵庫県立大学, 大学院・物質理学研究科, 助教 (30397666)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | イッテルビウム化合物 / 重い電子系 / NMR / 核磁気共鳴 / 強相関電子系 / 強相関物性 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate an electronic state in Yb-based compounds with large low-temperature specific heat, we performed NMR measurement in the half-Heusler compound YbPtSb. The characteristics of localized 4f spins were observedat high temperatures. We found that the dynamicalelectronic properties change at around 10 K, which were observed as anomalies in the nuclear spin-lattice relaxation rate and the nuclear spin-spin relaxation rate. However, any anomalies were detected in static properties such as Knight shift and a specific heat. This unusual low-temperature state may be associated with the formation of the small magnetic moment which observed in the magnetically ordered state below 0.4 K.