Uniaxial-pressure control of spin-driven ferroelectricity in frustrated spin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Taro  東京理科大学, 理学部, 助教 (30579785)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関系 / マルチフェロイック / スピンフラストレーション / フラストレーション / 一軸圧力
Research Abstract
We have investigated uniaxial pressure effects on strong coupling between spin, lattice and dielectric degrees of freedom in a triangular lattice antiferromagnet CuFeO2, which is known to exhibit spin-driven ferroelectricity, by means of neutron scattering, x-ray diffraction, magnetization and dielectric polarization measurements. As a result, we have found that the application of uniaxial pressure significantly affects the magnetic and crystal structures as well as spin-lattice-coupled domain structures in this system. We have demonstrated that the application of uniaxial pressure can result in a "single-domain" magnetic ground state in CuFeO2. By the neutron scattering measurements in the single-domain state, we have revealed the distinct changes in exchange interactions, which are the direct evidence for the strong spin-lattice coupling in this system. We expect that the present results contribute to further studies on cross-correlated phenomena in condensed matter physics.