High pressure quantum oscillation measurement of the pressure-induced iron-based superconductor and development of 4GPa class high pressure apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2012-2013)
National Institute for Materials Science (2011)
Principal Investigator
KURITA NOBUYUKI  東京工業大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (80566737)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鉄系超伝導体 / 圧力誘起超伝導 / 量子振動 / 輸送特性
Research Abstract
We have investigated transport properties and quantum oscillation effect in the pressure-induced superconductor EuFe2As2 under high pressure. Detailed analyses of the resistivity, Hall effect, and upper critical field indicate no divergence of quasiparticle effective mass at the critical pressure Pc where the magnetic and structural transition disappears. On the other hand, we have shown that the scattering rates for both electrons and holes are approximately T-linear for P>Pc. The recovery of the Fermi liquid-like T2 dependence of resistivity at high fields clearly indicates that spin fluctuations are the origin of the anomalous scattering. In addition, we have studied pressure evolutions of the Shubnikov-de Haas frequencies and quasiparticle effective mass.