Precise analysis of anisotropy of the d-vector in spin-triplet superconductor Sr2RuO4
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takuji  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 量子ビーム応用研究部門, 研究副主幹 (90373240)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords強相関系 / スピン三重項超伝導 / Sr2RuO4 / d-ベクトル / dベクトル
Research Abstract
It has been considered that a quasi-two-dimensional ruthenate Sr2RuO4 is a spin-triplet superconductor and therefore its superconducting state is characterized by so-called “d-vector”. In the present study, we analyzed the pairing symmetry, on the basis of the precise electronic structure obtained from first-principles calculation. As a result, the favorable pairing symmetry was turned out to be singlet dx2-y2-wave, rather than triplet p-wave, in contrast to precedent studies based on simple Hubbard models. Concerning the triplet pairing state, removing degeneracy of d-vector states by the Ru4d spin-orbit coupling, we could demonstrate that the chiral state with d//c is the most stable.