Project/Area Number |
23740282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Condensed matter physics II
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Katsunori 独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (50391272)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 重い電子系 / 価数揺らぎ / 有効質量 / リフシッツ転移 / 強相関電子系 / 物性理論 / 超伝導 / フェルミ面 / 強磁性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated the valence fluctuations and magnetically ordered states of the f-electron systems, and the effects of them on the electronic state such as the effective mass. First, we have studied an extended periodic Anderson model with the Coulomb interaction Ucf between f and conduction electrons. Then, we have found that while the valence changes monotonically with the f-electron level, the effective mass changes nonmonotonically when Ucf is large. We have also investigated the electronic states under a magnetic field and/or with a magnetic order in the ordinary periodic Anderson model. We have found transitions accompanying changes in the Fermi-surface topology, called Lifshitz transitions, in the magnetically ordered states.