Numerical study on the spin-wave spin current in non-equilibrium systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
OHE Jun-ichiro  東邦大学, 理学部, 講師 (40510251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性 / スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス
Research Abstract
In this research project, we worked on properties of the spin wave that is driven in the presence of the temperature gradient or the local magnetic field. We clarified the origin of the spin Seebeck effect that is observed in the ferromagnetic sample with temperature gradient. We numerically simulate the dynamics of the magnetization by employing the Landau-Lifshitz-Gilbert equation. Our results showed that the exchange spin wave mode carries the spin current and results the finite bias voltage in the Pt probes. We found that the energy flow and the surface spin wave mode are driven simultaneously by the local magnetic field. We also found the chiral edge spin wave mode in magnetic crystal.