Project/Area Number |
23740286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
UCHIDA Nariya 東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10344649)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 自己組織化 / 流体 / 生物物理 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / 繊毛 / 国際情報交換 / 鞭毛 / 流体力学 |
Research Abstract |
In this project we constructed mathematical models of collective motion of cilia and flagella due to hydrodynamic interactions, and obtained the following results. We constructed a rigid-body rotor model of ciia and analyzed their dynamics in a pair and in one- and two-dimensional arrays. We showed that various synchronized states and traveling wave patterns arise depending on the pattern of the driving force, distance from the substrate, orbital shape and inclination, and flexibility of the cilia. We also numerically analyzed the collective transport phenomena due to many flagella in a bacterial carpet, and clarified the properties of collective synchronization transition due to a general class of long-range interactions by a field-theoretic method.