Numerical study on nonequiribrium phenomena involving phase transitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (50377777)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords気泡生成 / 分子動力学法 / Ostwald成長 / キャビテーション / 並列計算 / オストワルド成長 / LSW理論 / 多重気泡生成過程 / 大規模計算 / ハイブリッド並列化 / 相図・臨界現象 / 非平衡輸送現状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have studied Ostwald ripening of bubbles by molecular dynamics simulations involving billions of particles. The scaling exponents were estimated from the bubble-size distribution function and the values of them were successfully described by the classical theory of Ostwald ripening, the Lifshitz-Slyozov-Wagner (LSW) theory. This is the first direct confirmation of LSW theory in bubble nuclei. As temperature increases, the crossover of the scaling exponent is observed. This crossover implies that the growth of bubbles changes from interface-limited to diffusion-limited. We also observed the growth rate of the bubbles (the kinetic term) directly for the first time. While the kinetic term is well described by the theory in the scaling region, it has broad distribution in early stage. This behavior shows that the inhomogeneity of the pressure in the system and the inhomogeneity is the reason why the classical theory fails to describe the early stage of the bubble nucleation.