Development of all-electron first-principles Green's function program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Yoshifumi  東京大学, 物性研究所, 助教 (60450293)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords第一原理 / グリーン関数法 / 密度汎関数理論 / 計算科学 / 物性理論 / 全電子混合基底法 / 第一原理計算 / GW近似 / Bethe-Salpeter法 / 光励起 / GW計算 / Bethe-Salpeter方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, we have developed hybrid (OpenMP+MPI) parallel version of first-principles Green's function method based on the many-body perturbation theory beyond the framework of density functional theory. Now, our program employing an all-electron mixed basis approach and a GW+Bethe-Salpeter method can handle more than 1500 CPU cores. In the last year of this project, we succeeded in simulating UV-vis absorption spectra of grossly warped nanographene (C80H30) and the defective/defectless nanographene family and discussed the structural and optical properties in detail. And we also applied our program to the UV-vis absorption simulation of firefly luciferin anion and investigated the basis set dependence on Rydberg and resonance excitation.