Statistical mechanical study on classification, fluctuation and control in energy-related phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionKeio University (2012-2013)
The University of Tokyo (2011)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Keiji  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90312983)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords輸送現象 / 熱現象 / 非平衡基礎論 / 非平衡統計力学 / 国際情報交流、 インド、イタリア、ドイツ
Research Abstract
In this study, we considered three problems. The first problem is to study on anomalous energy transport in low-dimensional systems, and the second one is on theoretical bound in heat-to-work conversion in thermoelectric transport in systems without time-reversal symmetry. The third one is a problem on non-equilibrium current fluctuation. In the first problem, we discussed anomalous transport with use of Levy walk model which is the typical mathematical model for discussing anomalous diffusion, and we succeeded in reproducing experimental findings. In the second problem, we showed that thermoelectric efficiency under magnetic fields can exceed the bound which is strictly holds for systems with time-reversal symmetry. In the third problem, we showed that Additivity principle, which was expected to hold, really exists in heat transport via specific systems.