Relation between active fluctuation and response in living matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Yoshihiro  東京農工大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60334249)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords揺らぎ / 応答 / ボルボックス / 走光性 / 揺らぎと応答 / 能動的揺らぎ / 周波数応答
Research Abstract
A relation between fluctuation and response in phototactic behavior in volvox colonies was investigated to elucidate the relation between active fluctuation and response in living matter. We found that the larger velocity fluctuation is, the larger response is. We obtained several experimental equations and coefficients for the fluctuation and the response, which indicate that our experimental system will be a useful prototype to investigate the statistical properties in living matter.