Response theory and dynamical many body correlations for non-equilibrium transport in dense granular dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISOBE Masaharu  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80359760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords粉体気体 / 非平衡輸送現象 / 応答理論 / 分子動力学法 / 動的多体相関 / 国際情報交換(フランス) / 国際情報交換(米国) / 国際研究者交流(米国)
Research Abstract
In this project, we investigated several non-equilibrium phenomena of the granular dynamics by using Event-Driven Molecular Dynamics (EDMD) algorithm and developed useful methods especially for the dense hard core systems. We have investigated the following topics; (i) Granular Turbulence from the viewpoint of Micro-scale Reynolds Number and Cluster Impact in Freely Evolving Granular Gas; (ii) Fluctuation-Dissipation Relations for Motions of Center of Mass in Driven Granular Fluid under Gravity; (iii) Generalized Bond Order Parameter to Characterize Transient Crystals; and (iv) Hard Disks Equation of State: First-Order Liquid-Hexatic Transition in Two Dimensions with Three Different Simulation Methods.