Effect of the measurement circuit on the fluctuation theorem for the electric current through a semiconducting nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Yasuhiro  三重大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10415094)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非平衡・非線形物理学 / メゾスコピック量子輸送 / 半導体ナノ構造 / メゾスコピック系 / 量子輸送 / 国際情報交換 ドイツ
Research Abstract
The fluctuation theorem (FT) which is valid far from equilibrium and extends the second law of thermodynamics to small systems, has been recently applied to the mesoscopic quantum transport. We have theoretically studied the impact of the measurement circuit on the FT of quantum conductors. 1) We have considered the FT for a coupled system, an electron wave interferometer and an LC circuit (measurement circuit), and found that the back-action of the measurement circuit is necessary to be consistent with the FT for this setup. 2) We theoretically derived and experimentally checked universal relations among nonlinear 4-terminal transport coefficients of a coupled system, a double-quantum dot and a quantum point contact (measurement circuit). 3) We have also found a novel switching exponent for the magnetization reversal driven by the non-conservative spin torque and thermal fluctuations.