Algebraic approaches to strongly correlated electron systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
KATSURA HOSHO  学習院大学, 理学部, 准教授 (80534594)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords強相関電子系 / 物性基礎論 / 数理物理 / エンタングルメント / 記号計算
Research Abstract
We have studied a variety of lattice models that describe systems of strongly interacting fermions, bosons, and spins. Examples of the models include Bose- and Fermi-Hubbard models, and the quantum hard-square model. Various exact and/or rigorous results were obtained by exploiting the integrability or using some mathematical tools like the Perron-Frobenius theorem. For example, we have proved a natural analogue of Nagaoka's theorem in the SU(n) Hubbard model. We have also studied entanglement spectra of solvable lattice models in two dimensions by combining analytical and numerical techniques. The results obtained suggest that the entanglement Hamiltonian of the valence-bond-solid (VBS) state is well described by the one-dimensional Heisenberg model.