Collective motion of self-propelled particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23740299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SUEMATSU Nobuhiko  明治大学, 先端数理科学研究, 講師 (80542274)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 中田 聡  広島大学 (50217741)
西森 拓  広島大学 (50237749)
粟津 暁紀  広島大学 (00448234)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自律運動 / 集団運動 / 非線形科学 / 自己組織化 / 物理化学 / 非線形現象 / 自己組織化現象
Research Abstract
Collective motion is one of the hot topic in an interdisciplinary research field. Collection of camphor boats exhibits spacio-temporal pattern on a ring-shaped water channel. To clarify the mechanism in detail, we measured the basic parameters such as supply and sublimation rate of camphor molecules. Based on our measurement, we estimated the relaxation distance of camphor surface concentration behind the boat. This distance tells us the interaction between the boats. Next, we observed collective behavior of camphor disks on circular water surface, in order to discover novel collective motion. As the result, we successfully found intermittent motion of camphor disks with high number density. This behavior is novel collective motion induced by interaction between the disks.